In a recent decision, Hydraulics Int’l, Inc. v. United
[…] The
Court then pointed out that the Court of Appeals for the Federal
Circuit has held that the operative phrase “in connection
with” is very sweeping in scope.4
Recognizing that the parties did not dispute that the OTAs in
question were not procurement contracts themselves, the Court
focused its analysis on the “connectivity” of the OTAs to
a procurement or a proposed procurement. While the Tucker Act
itself does not define “procurement” or “proposed
procurement,” the Court noted that the Federal Circuit relies
on the definition of procurement in 41 U.S.C. § 111, which
states: “The term ‘procurement’ includes all stages of
the process of acquiring property or services, beginning with the
process for determining a need for property or services and ending
with contract completion and closeout.” Further focusing its
analysis of the jurisdictional issue, the Court stated that
“if the AGPU OTAs are part of the Army’s ‘process for
determining a need for acquisition,’ then they are in
connection with a proposed procurement and this Court has
jurisdiction over plaintiff’s complaint.”5