Supply Chain Council of European Union | Scceu.org
[…] 1. Disclosure of Cybersecurity Risk Management, Strategy,
    and Governance

Apart from the cybersecurity incident reporting, the proposal
would amend Regulation S-K and Form 20-F to require “enhanced
and standardized disclosure on registrants’ cybersecurity risk
management, strategy, and governance.” As to risk management
and strategy, proposed Item 106(b)(1) to Regulation S-K would
require registrants to adequately describe the procedures the
registrant has, if any, for the “identification and management
of risks from cybersecurity threats,” with eight enumerated
subtopics. See proposed 17 C.F.R. §229.106(b)(1).
These subtopics include, among other things, a discussion of
whether “[t]he registrant engages assessors, consultants,
auditors, or other third parties in connection with any
cybersecurity risk assessment program” and whether
“[c]ybersecurity related risks and previous cybersecurity
related incidents have affected or are reasonably likely to affect
the registrant’s strategy, business model, results of
operations, or financial condition and if so, how.”