Supply Chain Council of European Union | Scceu.org
[…] A recent decision serves as a useful
reminder that, oftentimes, retailers and wholesalers increase
prices in response to increased costs, and that doing so does not
amount to price gouging under New York State law.

New York State Anti-Price-Gouging Statute

New York is one of many states with laws against price gouging.
The difference between New York and other states, however, is that
the laws in most states focus only on specific rates of price
increases, while New York also considers the concept of abusive
bargaining power.

Under New York Consolidated Laws, General Business Law Section
396-R, “charging grossly excessive prices for essential goods
and services” during “abnormal disruptions of the
market” is prohibited. The statute further states that
violations of this law are determined based on “(i) that the
amount of the excess in price is unconscionably extreme; or (ii)
that there was an exercise of unfair leverage or unconscionable
means; or (iii) a combination of both factors.” GBS
§396-R. This is a high standard to meet because, in the case
of many wholesalers, the price markup can be tied to the
company’s own costs increasing, which may defeat an
unconscionability argument.

New York Attorney General’s Price-Gouging Allegations
Against Quality King